Awards

Major Awards – Space Science and Astrobiology

Presidential Rank of Meritorius Senior Professional

Christopher McKay – 2013
Lou Allamandola – 2006

NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal

Jeff Cuzzi – 1982, 1986, 1999
Lou Allamandola – 1992, 2012
Dale Cruikshank – 1994
David Hollenbach – 1995, 2005
Kevin Zahnle – 1996
Thomas Roellig – 1997
David Des Marais, Timothy Lee, David Blake – 1998
Linda Jahnke – 2001
Andrew Pohorille – 2002
David Des Marais, Farid Salama – 2003
David Hollenbach – 2005
Mark Marley – 2007
David Koch, Mike Haas, Aaron Zent – 2010
George Cooper, Jack Lissauer – 2013

NASA Exceptional Service Medal

Dale Cruikshank – 2007

CAROLINE H. To – 2014

SAO Exceptional Service Medal

David Koch – 1986

NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal

David Hollenbach – 2002, 2003
David Des Marais – 2003
Chris McKay – 2004
Tony Colaprete – 2010
David Blake – 2013

NASA Engineering & Safety Center Director’s Award

Jeff Scargle – 2004

NASA Special Achievements Award

Scott Sandford – 1989, 1993

NASA Group Achievement Award

Mojgan Momeni.Hassan-Harati – 2013

CAROLINE H. To – 2015

Mojgan Momeni.Hassan-Harati – 2015

NASA Ames Associate Fellow

Jeff Cuzzi – 1987
Chris McKay – 1994
Lou Allamandola – 1995, 1996
Timothy Lee – 1997
Scott Sandford – 2000
Kevin Zahnle – 2001
Dale Cruikshank – 2006
Jack Lissauer – 2007

H. Julian Allen Award (incomplete list)

Lou Allamandola – 1986
David Hollenbach – 1992, 2003
Jeff Cuzzi – 1996
Jeff Scargle – 1997
David Des Marais – 2000

Fellow of the Geochemical Society & European Association of Geochemistry

David Des Marais – 2002

Fellow of the American Physical Society

Timothy Lee – 2001
Lou Allamandola – 2006

Fellow of the American Geophysical Union

Dale Cruikshank – 2005
Jeff Cuzzi, Chris McKay – 2006
David Des Marais – 2008
Jack Lissauer, Kevin Zahnle – 2011

Fellow of the Meteoritical Society

Scott Sandford 2006

Fellow of the International Society Study Origin of Life

Chris McKay – 2005

Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

Timothy Lee – 2005
Lou Allamandola – 2006

Fellow of the California Academy of Sciences

Dale Cruikshank – 1990
David Des Marais – 2004
Tori Hoehler – 2007

Chambliss Astronomical Writing Award from the American Astronomical Society

Jack Lissauer – 2007

Listed Among Most Cited Chemists by H-Index

Lou Allamandola (H=57)
Timothy Lee (H=52)

Antarctic Service Medal for Special Service in Antarctic Exploration

Scott Sandford – 1986
Carol Stoker – 1992
Alfonso Davila, Margarita Marinova, Jennifer Heldmann – 2012

Arthur S. Fleming Award

Chris McKay – 1991

Awarded an Asteroid

Dale Cruikshank – 1988 (3531)
Scott Sandford – 2004 (16035)
Diane Wooden – 2006 (17421)

Dirac Medal awarded by WATOC

Timothy Lee – 1998

Gerard P.Kuiper Prize for the Division of Planetary Sciences

Dale Cruikshank – 2006
Jeff Cuzzi – 2010

Muhlmann Prize of the Astro. Soc. of the Pacific

Dale Cruikshank – 1985

Thomas O. Paine Award

Carol Stoker – 1985
Chris McKay – 1995

Urey Prize of the Division of Planetary Sciences

Chris McKay – 1989
Jack Lissauer – 1992
Alberto Fairin – 2012

Zeldovich Medal – COSPAR

Max Bernstein – 2000

Spinoza Prize

Xander Tielens – 2012

Patent Awards

Radiation Shielding Systems Using Nanotechnology – 2011
Christopher McKay

Environmental Monitoring of Microbe Metabolic Transformation – 2013
Lee Bebout, Brad Bebout, Christopher Beasley

2013 NASA Government Invention of the Year Award

Chemistry and Mineralogy (CheMin) X-ray diffraction instrument aboard the Mars Science Laboratory rover Curiosity -2013 David Blake (Ames), Phillipe Sarrazin (SETI Institute, Inxitu Inc.

2013 Patent Application Awards

Capillary Driven Micro-Organism Cultivation Platform for Human Life Support – Leslie Bebout
Graphene-Based Electrode for a Supercapacitor – Bin Chen
Optimum Solar Conversion Cell Configurations – Christopher McKay, Bin Chen
Solar Powered CO2 Conversion – Bin Chen

2013 NASA Tech Briefs Award

Advanced Sensor Technology for Algal Biotechnology (ASTAB) – Brad Bebout, Lance Delzeit (SCB), Leslie Bebout, Christoper Beasley

Ames Honor Awards

Davis, Sanford S. – Ames Honor Award: Supervisor/Manager 1998
Nottage, Julie M. – Ames Honor Award: Contractor Employee 2001
Trent, Jonathan D. – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2001
Van Wert, Fredric R. – Ames Honor Award: Administrative Professional 2004
Cabrol, Nathalie A. – Ames Honor Award: Contractor Employee 2005
McKay, Christopher P. – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2005
Erickson, Edwin F. –  Ames Honor Award: Technology Development 2005
Sandford, Scott A. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2006
Lee, Lawrence D. – Ames Honor Award: Administrative Professional 2007
Wilhelm, Mary Beth –  Ames Honor Award: Student 2007
Quiqley, Emmett A. – Ames Honor Award: Technician 2007
Blake, David – Ames Honor Award: Commercialization/Tech Transfer 2008
Heldmann, Jennifer – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2008
Mattioda, Andrew – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2008
Zent, Aaron – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2008
Fonda, Mark – Ames Honor Award: Supervisor/Manager 2008
Mattioda, Andrew L. – Ames Honor Award: EEO 2009
Cruikshank, Dale P. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2009
Hoehler, Tori M. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2009
Nottage, Julie M. – Ames Honor Award: Contractor Employee 2010
Mattioda, Andrew L. – Ames Honor Award: EEO 2010
Bebout, Brad M. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2010
Sandford, Scott A. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2010
Quigley, Emmett A. – Ames Honor Award: Technician  2010
Blake, David – Ames Honor Award: Commercialization/Tech Transfer
Lim, Darlene – Ames Honor Award: Contractor Employee 2012
Bebout, Brad M. – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2012
Lissauer, Jack J. – Ames Honor Award: Scientist/Researcher 2012
Wooden, Diane H. – Ames Honor Award: Mentor 2013
Bendek, Eduardo A. – Ames Honor Award: Contractor Employee 2016
Wilhelm, Mary Beth – Ames Honor Award: Best First Paper 2017

TO, CAROLINE H. – AMES HONOR AWARD: ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONAL 2003

TO, CAROLINE H. – AMES HONOR AWARD: ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONAL 2008

Ames Fellows

Allamandola, Louis –  2011

Ames Associate Fellows

Blake, David – 2016
Marley, Mark – 2016
Lissauer, Jack – 2007
Cruikshank, Dale – 2007
Des Marais, David – 2002
Zahnle, Kevin – 2001
Sandford, Scott – 1999
Lee, Timothy – 1997
Erickson, Edwin F. – 1996
Allamandola, Louis – 1995
McKay, Christopher – 1993
Cuzzi, Jeffrey – 1987
Des Marais, David – 1983

Certificate of Achievement

Farid Salama (SSA) was presented with a Certificate of Achievement from STMD for his work as subtopic Manager with the SBIR/STTR program. – 2018